Monday, October 27, 2008

American Indian Film Festival nominees 2008

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE For Media Inquiries Contact:
THE 33rd ANNUAL AMERICAN INDIAN FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES ITS NOMINEES
By Cindy Benitez
(Photo: Before Tomorrow)

SAN FRANCISCO -- The American Indian Film Institute (AIFI) and Title Sponsor the Seminole Tribe of Florida are proud to announce the nominees for the 33rd annual American Indian Film Festival. The awards will be presented at the annual American Indian Motion Picture Awards Show on Saturday Nov. 15 at 6:00p.m at the historic Palace of Fine Arts in San Francisco.

The American Indian Motion Picture Awards Show, (established in 1978), has recognized excellence in American Indian cinematic achievement, making the annual awards show one of the most prominent Indian Country and Native Cinema showcases.

Over 100 films have been screened and judged by a jury panel designated by the American Indian Film Institute (AIFI). Fourteen prestigious awards will be recognized to those with outstanding cinematic accomplishments, including: Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Documentary Feature, Best Documentary Short, Best Live Action Short, Best Animated Short, Best Public Service, Best Music Video, Best Industrial, and Eagle Spirit Awards.

BEST FILM
Older Than America, Georgina Lightning, Director
In A World Created By A Drunken God, John Hazlett, Director
Before Tomorrow, Marie-Helene Cousineau and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu, Directors

BEST DIRECTOR
Georgina Lightning, Older Than America
John Hazlett, In A World Created By A Drunken God
Marie-Helene Cousineau and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu, Before Tomorrow

BEST ACTOR
Adam Beach, Older Than America
Trevor Duplessis, In a World Created By a Drunken God
Ron Dean Harris, Moccasin Flats: Redemption

BEST ACTRESS
Candace Fox, Moccasin Flats: Redemption
Georgina Lightning, Older Than America
Madeline Piujuq Ivalu, Before Tomorrow

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Leach, Moccasin Flats: Redemption
Wes Studi, Older Than America
Paul-Dylan Ivalu , Before Tomorrow

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Misty Upham, Frozen River
Kaniehtiio Horn, Moccasin Flats: Redemption
Tantoo Cardinal, Older than America

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Weaving Worlds, Bennie Klain, Director
Summer Sun Winter Moon, Hugo Perez, Director
River of Renewal, Carlos Bolado, Director
Power Paths, Bo Boudart, Director

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Reservation Soldiers, Lisa Jackson, Director
Byron Chief-Moon: Grey Horse Rider, Philip Szporer and Marlene Miller, Directors
Magic On The Water, Tracey Bonneau, Director
It Had To Be Done, Tessa Desnomie, Director

BEST LIVE SHORT SUBJECT
Shadow Of The Salmon, Michael Pearce, Director
Sikumi, Andrew Okpeaha MacLean, Director
Out In The Cold, Colleen Murphy, Director
Niigaanibatowaad: Front Runners, Lori Lewis, Director

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
By The Rapids, Joseph Lazare, Director
Darkness Calls In Gitxsan, Anthony Wong, Director

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Seminole Wind, Micki Free, Director
One Drum, Helen Haig-Brown, Director
Ua Uitumupan, Louis- Philippe Eno, Director
You Can Let Go, Courtesy of 2008 BMG Music

BEST PUBLIC SERVICE
Hope On The Rez, Rick Williams, Director
Modern Day Warriors, Jenni Monet, Director

No comments:

Censored News PayPal



Censored News depends on reader donations for live coverage. brendanorrell@gmail.com