Indigenous Peoples and Human Rights
[…] 139. The Advisory Council has promulgated regulations for agencies to follow in implementing the NHPA section 106 process. 36 CFR Part 800. The regulations acknowledge Tribal rights to consultation, evaluation and the determination of impacts to properties of religious and cultural significance to Tribes, both within the present-day boundaries of Indian Reservations and throughout judicially-recognized Treaty and aboriginal boundaries. 36 CFR §800.2(c)(2)(ii)(D) (“Federal agencies should be aware that frequently historic properties of religious and cultural significance are located on ancestral, aboriginal or ceded lands of Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations and should consider that when complying with the procedures in this part”).