Indigenous Peoples and Human Rights
[…] Dissent at 62-63.

Zoning and incarceration involve coercion and thus can burden religious

exercise, but no Supreme Court or court of appeals decision supports the

Case: 21-15295, 09/06/2022, ID: 12534502, DktEntry: 92, Page 20 of 29


13


dissent’s view that government use of federal land may do so as well, and Lyng

is directly to the contrary.


1. Zoning cases involve coercion.

RLUIPA prohibits states and municipalities from imposing “a land use

regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden” on a person or

religious group. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1). “Land use regulation” is defined as a

law “that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land” in which

“the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other

property interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). Thus, the element of government

coercion is built-in to RLUIPA’s land-use cause of action: a claim exists only

when the government exercises regulatory power to prohibit the plaintiff from

making religiously-motivated use of the plaintiff’s own property. Because the