Tuesday, February 20, 2018

ALBUQUERQUE UNM 'The Last Oil' Feb. 21 -- 23, 2018



Program
Wednesday, February 21Location5:00 pm – 8:00 pm at Keller Hall, Center for the Arts, UNM Main Campus (Building #62 on UNM Campus Map)
5:00 pm:                            Keller Hall—door opens
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm:        Welcome & Introduction
                                              Opening Prayer and Welcome to Our HomelandPetuuche Gilbert, Acoma
                                              Introduction – Subhankar Banerjee, convener
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm:        Multispecies Solidarity
                                             
Maria Williams
                                             David Solomon
                                             Allison Akootchook Warden
                Moderator:       Kymberly Pinder, Dean, College of Fine Arts, UNM                                            (Note: An evening with history, music, performance)
Thursday, February 22Location: 8:30 am – 5:00 pm at the Student Union Building (SUB) Ballroom C (Building #60 on UNM Campus Map)
                    5:30 pm – 7:45 pm at Keller Hall, Center for the Arts
8:30 am:                             SUB Ballroom C—door opens
9:00 am – 10:15 am:      Climate Breakdown?                                             Ken Tape
                                             David Gutzler
                Moderator:        William Pockman, Professor and Chair, Department of Biology, UNM
                                                                    (Note: Impacts of climate change in Alaska & the Southwest)
10:30 am – 12 noon:     Protecting the Sacred Place Where Life Begins                                             Sarah James
                                             Ken Whitten
                                             Vicki Clarke
                Moderator:       Michael Dax, Defenders of Wildlife, New Mexico
                                                                   (Note: On the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge)
12:15 pm – 1:45 pm:     Lunch
2:00 pm – 3:30 pm:        Rights of Nature
                                             
Nicole Whittington-Evans
                                             Debbie Miller
                                             Jeff Fair
                Moderator:       Mary Tsiongas, Associate Dean of Faculty, College of Fine Arts, UNM
                                                                   (Note: On environmental conservation, justice, law, and ethics)
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm:         Alaska and Beyond
                                             
Stephen Brown
                                             Finis Dunaway
               Moderator:        Joseph Cook, Professor, Department of Biology, UNM
                                                                   (Note: On transnational ecology and grassroots activism)
5:30 pm:                             Keller Hall, Center for the Arts—door opens
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm:         Next North
                                             
Julie Decker
                                             Brian Adams
                                             Marek Ranis
               Moderator:        Arif Khan, Director, UNM Art Museum
                                                                   (Note: On art, the North, and climate change)
Friday, February 23Location: 8:30 am – 4:30 pm at the Student Union Building (SUB) Ballroom C —
                    5:30 pm – 8:00 pm Woodward Lecture Hall  (Building #82 on UNM Campus Map)
8:30 am:                            SUB Ballroom C—door opens
9:00 am – 10:45 am:      Protecting Our Seas and Coastal Communities
                                            
Melanie Smith
                                            Rick Steiner
                                            Rosemary Ahtuangaruak
               Moderator:        Samuel Truett, Associate Professor, Department of History, UNM
                                                                   (Note: On marine ecology, environmental justice and indigenous rights—Bering, Beaufort, and the                                                                                                                                                     Chukchi Seas, and the federal proposed 5-yr offshore drilling plan and its impacts)
11:00 am – 12:45 pm:    Truth to Power                                             Joel Clement
                                             Pamela Miller
                                             Robert Thompson
               Moderator:        Traci Quinn, Curator of Education and Public Programs, UNM Art Museum
                                                                   (Note: On suppression of science, and intimidation, lies, myths, deception and broken promises)
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm:        Act Now!                      Led by:        Bernadette Demientieff
                                             Monica Scherer
                                                                    (Note: If you ever asked the question, “What can I do to help?”—register for this workshop on writing and organizing toward                                                                                                   becoming an activist; lunch will be provided for all; registration is required for this session.
                                                                                 —REGISTER BY FEB 16 to guarantee your lunch. To register, please email Traci Quinn at tmquinn@unm.edu)
5:30 pm:                             Woodward Lecture Hall—door opens
6:00 – 8:00 pm:                Rise of The Red Nation
                                            Melanie Yazzie
                                            Nick Estes
                                            Cheyenne Antonio
                                            Jennifer Marley
               Moderator:        Jennifer Nez Denetdale, Associate Professor, American Studies, UNM
                                                                   (Note: DinĂ©-Pueblo solidarity to protect the Greater Chaco Canyon and Mni Wiconi: Water is Life)



No comments: